Monday, March 28, 2011

Meet ups, wants to pump and pioneer projects

First of all for some reason my question mark is being a pain in the rear.  This is what I`m getting É   instead of an actual question mark.  Let`s go with it shall weÉ   
We attended our first JDRF event on Sunday morning for a movie and a kickoff to this years fundraising.  It was great and I got to meet a T1 Mom that I have been chatting with on fb and her kids.  Our boys hit it off and at the end of the day when it was just Colin and I he asked me if he could get a pump, said he was ready now that he got to see the other boy work his.  He loved it!  So we are registered in the next pump info session at our clinic and that`s that for now.  I am very excited though because I really thought it would be a while till he said he was ready. 
 Colin`s Pioneer project was handed in this morning and I saw his teachers reaction and she really liked it so I think he will do very well.  I know he would be disappointed if he didn't get a good mark.  Here are the pics of his homestead.  He used a hot glue gun like a pro and created everything.

Materials used:  Popsicle sticks, cotton balls, rubber animals, rocks, floral wire, moss, tissue paper, felt,a saw, file, test strip bottle, syringe lids, paint and a LOT of glue. 










To top my day off he kicked the wall during gym class today and bent the top third of this big toenail down, AHHHHH!  Off to the docs we go tomorrow.

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Happy Weekend!!

Boy oh boy it's been a while since I posted I guess I've been pretty busy, how is everyone doing?  We are all great here, diabetes is behaving today for the first time in days so I am a very happy Momma. 

The boy is feeling well and has just told me that his hair is driving him nuts and that he wants to get it cut today.  This is HUGE because his hair is horrible right now and he hasn't wanted to get it cut for about 4 months now, I'm not gonna make him do it because it is only hair after all.  Truth be told though it has driven me nuts being in that in-between short and long style that boys rock that really just makes them look like they just got out of bed...ALL THE TIME!  I know better than to sweat the small stuff so when he told me this morning that he wants to get it cut today before we go to the JDRF Family Movie tomorrow morning I jumped at the opportunity.  Today was going to be Spring clean day at my place but I think a nice lunch out with my favourite boy and a haircut sounds like way more fun to me. BTW does your T1's hair and nails grow super fast also?  I was told it was because of the insulin, weird but cool.

My brother is coming to stay with us tonight and is also coming to the JDRF event in the morning with us and I am very excited.  He is 16 turning 30 and he spends a lot of time with us so I am so happy that he wanted to come with us to meet some of the families here in London and that he is such a wonderful guy to my Colin.  I am also going to be meeting another Canadian D-Mom and her son tomorrow from our facebook group and that has got me super excited, I've never been able to meet any of you guys in the flesh yet so this is a first.  Also Colin will be able to meet some of the awesome kids that are just like him and that makes my heart smile :)  I am going to bring my camera for the haircut and for the movie tomorrow so I will post the pics for you all to see. 

I hope the sun is shining and that you all have a super fantastic Saturday.

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

G.I Joe Said it best..."Knowing is half the battle"

I think back to the days before diabetes was in our lives and I have bittersweet feelings.  Yes we were an almost picture perfect family (who isn't) but I look back and wonder if I had of known more about Diabetes would he have gotten as sick as he did?  I know that's crazy to even think but sometimes I go there.  You know the place where us D-Moms go and wonder if our babies are this way because of something I did, or didn't do, or did wrong.  The blathering in my brain goes on and on in my head like this sometimes; even though I know that this is just something in his genetic makeup that I could never have seen coming or stopped.

Colin was sick for a while before his diagnosis at 5 years old and I thought I was being paranoid  taking him to the pediatrician all the time and nothing was getting better.  He lost so much weight and I just brushed it off as him losing baby fat and being really active over the summer.  Same goes for his appetite and his extreme thirst, I just figured it was because it was so hot and we were out at the park and pool all the time.
I remember him having episodes where it seemed like my little angel was possessed by a demon, crazy mood swings and his breath smelled horrible.  I will NEVER forget that smell, I always give him a little sniff if his sugars are really high cause that's my early warning system lol.  His breath smelled like a sweet metallic smell, that's a bad smell it means we need to be at the hospital.

I was 2 words into this paragraph and Diabetes came a knocking...





Anything below 4 is a low and I hate to even see the 4's to tell you the truth because he feels shaky and sick when he is in the 4's.  But the upside is seeing this face 20 minutes later as he eats his peanut butter toast and relaxes so his sugar up for bedtime.


There he is pointing to this rubber worm hanging from the ceiling lol He looks like he's feeling better but he is just starting to come around, he's a champ.




Bwahahahaha!! So now that I'm completely off track here, you can see how diabetes does that to your life...ALL THE TIME.  But we roll with it :)

Bottom line here folks here are the signs and symptoms of Type 1 Diabetes, please read them and share with other Moms, Dad's, Grand parents and Aunties and Uncles.

Knowing the warning signs for type 1 diabetes (juvenile diabetes) could save a life.

Warning signs of type 1 diabetes (these may occur suddenly):
  • Extreme thirst
  • Frequent urination
  • Sudden vision changes
  • Sugar in urine
  • Fruity, sweet, or wine-like odor on breath
  • Headache
  • Bed wetting (thanks Jonah I forgot this one)
  • Increased appetite
  • Sudden weight loss
  • Drowsiness, lethargy
  • Heavy, labored breathing
  • Stupor, unconsciousness
  • Pain in the abdomen
If you or someone you love exhibits one or more of these symptoms, call a doctor immediately.
Colin exhibited ALL of these symptoms except bed wetting and we just made it to the emergency room in time that they were able to save his life.  If someone hadn't said "diabetes" to me that night as he went to bed I don't know if  would have made it to the hospital on time.  I am so glad that I had heard that and looked up diabetes and realized that he was experiencing 6 of the symptoms and we got him to the ER.

I don't want to hear about another child going undiagnosed and dieing, it breaks my heart and I think everyone should know what to look for.  Please share this information with all of your loved ones.

You could save a life.

xoxoxo

If you still feel like reading here is the beginning of Colin's story. I can't bring myself to write the second part yet.

I will never know.

I will never know.

I found this post and it really hit home, I guess I'm not feeling an actual post today just doing a lot of reading other lovely blogs.

Talking type 1 diabetes with friends

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Where do u find test strips?

I think it's kinda funny whenever I find these babys.  This is in my kitchen totally tucked away and no where that strips are used.  I end up with a few in my coat pocket every weekend and I particularly like when I find them and I am with someone who doesn't know what it is.



Sunday, March 6, 2011

Sharing Sunday

Happy Sunday to all of you out there in the interweb :)  

This is my sweetie pie Lola Bella aka Beaner, Beanzooks, ElleBee, Beany, Bean (I am sensing a pattern here) Dookers, LaLa and Sweetheart.  Ain't she purdy?


She is my dog and I am her person, I think she's very happy having me as her person.  We sleep under the covers together and she loves when I throw her some "salami bombs" while I'm making Colin's lunch for school in the morning.  She is very barky and I love it, it makes me laugh.  My neighbours who live below us may not feel the same way though.



This is me and Colin, my reason for living.  


I have no idea where I would be or what I would be doing if I wasn't blessed with having Colin.  He saved my life and he doesn't even know it, maybe he never will and that's ok with me because I know. 

Yesterday when we were out getting him supplies for a class project he had a bad low, it was one of those lows that I should have seen coming because all of the classic symptoms were there but these are not HIS usual symptoms.  He was every irritable, rude and emotional.  Then we turned down an isle and he said the dreaded words "Mom I feel really funny" normally it's "Mom I feel funny" but real funny, uh-oh.  He asked me to get his kit ready for him which he usually does on his own and he just flopped down on the floor so I just knew.  Clean finger, poke finger, test strip in.  .   .   .   .   . 2.4 OMFGSHITNO! 

I calmly got out a juice for him and he sucked it back with no straw in it, really no straw wow.  He wanted more and since the junior juice boxes are only 12 carbs  gave him a few glucose tabs and he layed down oh his coat in the middle of the fake flower isle at Michaels Craft Store.  He always ask me for more than he really needs and I hate making him wait that 15 mins to see if he's coming up, what if he's going down?  But we wait.  It is 40 mins till snack time for him and I only had 2 juices with me and a roll of dex I was praying that this wasn't going to be a time where I need glucagon.  I have it AT HOME!  Colin felt really shaky and weird for being on the floor so I got right down and layed with him till he came up to 3.8 and he was sitting on the floor now.  No one said a word or even came down the isle the whole time we were there, they just let us be without making any strange faces so that was nice. 

Fast forward 25 minutes and we are sitting both chowing down on bagels from the great Canadian bagel that was next door to the craft store, Colin was very happy about that.  Phew crisis averted, pat myself and Colin on the back and back in the car we get only to have him get the biggest nose bleed in history.  I had nothing to sop it up with so he used his coat OMG! 
All in all it was a great day, he did have another low but he just bounces back like nothing happened most of the time, he's so strong. 

You are my hero Colin I love you.




Totally non-diabetes (very bad language don't play near the kiddies)



I am so lucky to have a 16 year old brother...he shows me funny things like this when I am down and I can't help but laugh. 

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Wanna sponsor us? You know u wanna :)

Got all registered up for our first JDRf walk and I am super excited, shirts have been designed and now we just gotta get the cash.  Since this is our first year I set our goal at $500 because we have a small group of friends and family I think it's reasonable.  Here's the link to my page, please feel free to share it.  Hope y'all are having a great day :)

Click here and help please & thank you xoxo

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

New Bag for school

I am always on the hunt for new stuff for Colin that will make his day easier and today I came across a great little bad for his supplies.  He has used hip-sacks, small backpacks all sorts of things.  Today I found a DAKINE bag that is perfect, it is actually a travel toiletries bag that I added a strap to tonight.  He loves it because it looks dirty even though it's brand new lol, boys.  This bag is smaller, lighter and has way better storage areas in it, here have a look...






Look at all the areas for supplies, finally I can send him with what he needs without a bulky bag :)
It's the little things

What a morning

I deleted every single comment from you guys off of my blog and I DID NOT mean to do it.  That really sucks :(  I had almost a hundred comments and now nothing how the hell did I do that?! I have major D-brain again.