Tuesday, June 21, 2011

School's almost out!

I am having all kinds of mixed emotions about this time of year, how about you?  Colins numbers are so much better when he is home with me and not at school so that I am looking forward too.  Obviously I am looking forward to beach days and bike riding too but diabetes will be there every step of the way and THAT pisses me off.  Today is one of my "off" days about diabetes and I am thinking about it a lot trying to plan how we can do what we really want to do and still be safe and sane.  I would love to go camping but it scares the shit out of me, keeping insulin cool but not frozen in the outdoors isn't the easiest thing to do without a trailer (which we do not have) or a little fridge.  Have any of you tried this I would love to hear tips or just any ideas I guess because I am at a loss.  I wonder if FRIO cases would work? 
Oh and yesterday I spent hours scouring the city for the perfect bike for Colin as his passing present and I was successful, OH YEAH!  He's gonna love it it's the coolest bike I want it, and I did actually ride it from the store to my car lol.  He gets it next Wednesday when school is out I think he will be very excited. 
I am also going to be doing some product sampling in the near future for my blog and I will be having GIVEAWAYS!!  I'm really excited and I really appreciate being picked for the reviews.

SNACK TIME!   have a great day y'all  :)

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Our first JDRF walk in review

What an amazing day we had and I have to say first off that I did NOT cry once!  Woohooo for me!
Our little team started out as 5 when we registered and set our goal of $500 and we had 10 family members with us on walk day along with $1285 that we raised.  Way to go team!  I went by myself to register at 8:30 am for a 10:30 walk start, I thought I might need some time alone to prepare myself for a very emotional day but I just ended up drinking lots of coffee and peeing for 2 hours lol.  Once the team arrived we got down to it, Colin, Gramma & Daddy did the kids loop which was shorter than the 5 k that the rest of the Ninjabetics did.  I have some pics but not a tonne so here check us out.  By the end of the day everyone knew who we were and they loved it.













Sunday, June 5, 2011

Bike riding = Lows Galore

I don't think I will be able to get this kid off of wheels all summer, HOLY CRAP!  So much rolling on skateboards and bikes and so many damn lows.  We spent almost 2 hours feeding the low at bed last night before he was high enough (7) to get his NPH and go to sleep poor kid. Then nite lows and a 6 am one to boot.  Then again today!  Still we have both had a great weekend and I am just so happy for the warm weather to finally be here to stay. 
Next Sunday is our JDRF walk and we've passed our goal so I am very happy, shirts are on the way and we will have the support of Colins very immediate family there with us :)  I know it's gonna be an emotional day for me since it's our first walk, I am going to bring my big girl camera and document the whole day. 
Hope everyone is enjoying their Sunday.