Tuesday, April 12, 2011

What does your D like to drink?

We are currently in love with these two products MiO  and  Soda Stream 


All carb free, super fun and delish!

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Good Morning!

Man I feel so out of touch with my blog and social networking in general and it makes me a bit sad :(  I miss all you awesome folks out there.  You see my facebook got hacked and was super-duper spammy and buggy so I just deactivated it because I was messing up my friends profiles as well.  This is the first time that has happened to me and I am pretty sure it was a Zynga game or something like that that had gotten in there and scrambled my acct.  So I tried to start a new facecrack acct and it will only let me add 20 people and it said I have to wait 4 days to even send anymore adds to people, really wtf?!  I can't go that long without adding my best buds so I think I am just going to activate my old one and get rid of everything that is a game or application and see how it goes from there.  Have any of you ever had this happend to your acct? 

As far as the diabetes game goes things on the home front have been quiet and pretty stable for the past week, I like it :)  Yesterday the weather was amazing so we went to Wal-Mart and bought 2 basketballs and Colin and I spent 2 hours at the school enjoying the sun and shooting hoops.  Well I shot hoops for most of the time and he kept bouncing back and forth from me to his buddy Miles that we ran into at the school.  Miles was with 2 boys that are 1 grade above Colin, these 2 boys were trying to light a lighter on fire with a pack of matches and they thought they were hiding it from me but I know what a turned back trying to light matches looks like lol.  When they left and we were walking home Colin told me that those boys are not his friends and that they wanted him to hide from me that they were trying to light fires...yikes!  But my sweet honest boy told me what they did and what they said and he told me that he would never do anything that silly because its dangerous...what a smartie.  I did leave him with Miles for about 15 mins in the school yard with his kit and I went tot the store just so that he could get some space and not feel like I don't let him do anything on his own.  I really want to get the heck out of this neighbourhood though because as much as Colin loves the school and he is comfortable there, the families and the kids (not all of them) really leave a bad taste in my mouth.  The kids are left alone a lot, and they are in trouble a lot and I now that it would be a bit better in another community.  I need to be around parents who care and the kids in Colins class mostly are "problem kids".  I am laughing as I type this because it was the teacher that told me that in her class 18 out of the 23 kids have been deemed "problem kids" and Colin isn't one of them so it sucks for him.  He misses out on things and he's around these bad influences.  Uuugh I hate it here.  Oh yeah and to top it off my kitchen ceiling collapsed on Friday...yep it really did but just the inside with all the old plaster and stuff what a frigging mess.  No ones coming to start the fix job till Tuesday either so I think its definitely time to move out of this rental hell and buy something somewhere nice.
How's your weekend going?

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Pre Diabetes

So I found an old youtube account yesterday that I had totally forgotten about and it really crushed me to see the videos.  I guess I stopped using that acct pretty soon after diagnosis because there is only 2 or 3 vids that I posted after that.  It's the videos that were from the summer pre-D that really upset me now because NOW I see everything.  Now I know that the reason that he used to scream and have wild mood swings was because D was attacking his sweet little body.  Now I see the paleness and all that weight loss omg so much weight loss.  My family are not all skinny minnies like my Mom, most of us are average size with a bit of squish :)  So to see my kiddo who was once like the Michelin man all skin and bones really scares the hell out of me now.   I just want a cure for all of our children, I want to be able to tell him that this is all going to be over now and that he can lead a normal carefree life.  I would give my pancreas to him in a heartbeat if I could...why can't I? 

here's a few vids that were literally shot back to back and  you can see the mood swings. happy. sad. happy.  This was 2 weeks before DX and he is so skinny :(

video 1

video 2

video 3

and now for the after DX video...feeling better clearly.  Notice the booty bounce lol.

after

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Lazy Days

I feel like I was hit by a truck today seriously no fun at all.  We've had a crazy week with lots of lows, lots and lots.  No wonder I feel like total shit I can't imagine what Colin feels like.  His toe is doing great, no reasons for antibiotics or anything and the toenail actually is fine.  That is a HUGE relief to both Colin and I and he actually is going to let me clip his toenails tonight so it must not have any pain either.  We had an "incident" at his school early in the week and it went something like this.  Colin had a juice at school before recess and then came in and ate his whole lunch and still felt funny after lunch so he tested and was 4.3 but feeling really shitty.  He went to the office and his principal asked him what his blood sugar was and he told her.  She said "well that's a fine number, your target is 5-10 so go back to class" and he apparently just stood there with his jaw on the floor.  He wanted to just call me and ask what he should do because he still felt low.  So first of all this lady clearly can't do basic math because last time I checked 4.3 IS lower than 5, second of all his target isn't 5-10 it's 4-8 always has been and thirdly WTF woman the boy needed help and was shu'd away and not given a chance to talk.  I was furious to say the least so I went into the office before school and couldn't get any face-time with her then so I left instructions with the new secretary who also knows nothing.  I was nearly in tears trying to keep from screaming at this lady.  I decided I needed to talk to our nurse/diabetes educator and she really helped calm me down, she answered all my questions and offered to come and do a little D-teachings to the staff if I wanted but she wants me to advocate for Colin mostly on my own.  That scares the crap out of me and she told me that I am a fantastic advocate for my son already and I guess I just never saw it, never looked.  But once I did I realized that she is right and it gave me clarity and peace and I was able to go in and have a great conversation on Friday with the VP and the Principal.  Colin was 2.8 and the VP called me and told me that he didn't have a juice and she didn't know why so I busted it over to the school.  I live literally 7 houses away from the school so its never long for me to get there.  He had had a juice, he was confused when she asked I guess and so we took care of that and the principal came in the room and was apologising right away for her screw up earlier in the week.  I did a few mins of education and they would like to have the nurse in again because of new staff and in the end I felt much better (and I didn't break a sweat) and Colin feel safer again. 

Oh gosh I'm sorry for all the awful punctuation and spelling and grammatical errors int his post but I'm pooped, apparently my brain is too.  I need sustenance maybe that's the prob.  Hope you are all doing great and enjoying your sweeties today.